[FIXED] Bid now! button translation

Report issues with Enuuk Auction Platform or Mods here - remember to raise a ticket with phpauction.net as well
cynic-
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 4:00 pm
Contact:

[FIXED] Bid now! button translation

Post by cynic- » Wed Feb 23, 2011 1:22 pm

Hello
I can't find a solution to this.
My index.php page displays auctions with the Bid Now! button. Here is the code :

Code: Select all

<li>
<a class="button" href="<?= $relativePath.'offer/wanted/'.$v['id']?>">
<?=$v['bidButtonText']?></a>
</li>
I can't find a way to replace "bidButtonText" by my french translation - except by typing it directly in the code...

I checked my messages.po file and found this, which seems correct :

Code: Select all

# $MSG_496
#: themes/default/offerDetailsReverse.php:81
#, fuzzy
msgid "Bid Now!"
msgstr "Enchérir maintenant !"
So, is there any way to fix this ?
Last edited by cynic- on Tue Mar 01, 2011 1:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Enuuk auction platform v2.6 / upgrading to v2.8
French translation in progress

RWAP
Site Admin
Posts: 750
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 2:23 am
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Contact:

Re: Bid now! button on index.php

Post by RWAP » Wed Feb 23, 2011 2:04 pm

This is controlled within each of the offer type classes, for example:

class\standardAuction.php

Look for the function:
public function getBidButtonText()
{
return _('Bid Now!');
}

This does automatically translate on other sites so not quite sure what the issue is.

cynic-
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Bid now! button on index.php

Post by cynic- » Wed Feb 23, 2011 3:54 pm

Already did that research, I found the code in class/PennyAuction.php

Code: Select all

public function getBidButtonText()
    {
        return _('Bid Now!');
    }
Not sure why it's not working
Enuuk auction platform v2.6 / upgrading to v2.8
French translation in progress

RWAP
Site Admin
Posts: 750
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 2:23 am
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Contact:

Re: Bid now! button on index.php

Post by RWAP » Wed Feb 23, 2011 4:07 pm

It may be worth downloading and installing POEdit on your system - that will also run some checks on the database, it could be that there is corruption in your .po file....

cynic-
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Bid now! button on index.php

Post by cynic- » Fri Feb 25, 2011 5:44 pm

RWAP wrote:It may be worth downloading and installing POEdit on your system - that will also run some checks on the database, it could be that there is corruption in your .po file....
I've been working with POEdit since the beginning of my Enuuk development. Everything seems OK, so I still don't understant the "Bid now!" problem :(
Enuuk auction platform v2.6 / upgrading to v2.8
French translation in progress

RWAP
Site Admin
Posts: 750
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 2:23 am
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Contact:

Re: Bid now! button on index.php

Post by RWAP » Fri Feb 25, 2011 7:22 pm

I presume your other translations are working correctly?

When there is something causing me a headache like this, I always like to go back to basics.

Try changing the phrase in class\PennyAction.php -> getBidButtonText() to something else, to ensure that the code is picking up the phrase from this class.

cynic-
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Bid now! button on index.php

Post by cynic- » Mon Feb 28, 2011 2:10 pm

weird... I have the same problem in themes/admin/offers.php on line 89. These lines are not translated :

Code: Select all

<td><?=$offer['adult'] ? _('Yes'):_('No')?></td>
For my first problem, I will try changing the phrase in class\PennyAction.php but I think the Enuuk team has not made all the tests as far as translation is concerned.
Enuuk auction platform v2.6 / upgrading to v2.8
French translation in progress

RWAP
Site Admin
Posts: 750
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 2:23 am
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Contact:

Re: Bid now! button on index.php

Post by RWAP » Mon Feb 28, 2011 3:02 pm

Oddly - having used about 5 different hosting companies - I have never had a problem with the translation of any messages, except where there has been a typing mistake!

The other option is to try changing the language to Spanish - this should highlight if the issue lies in your .mo / .po file (which is what I unfortunately suspect).

cynic-
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Bid now! button on index.php

Post by cynic- » Mon Feb 28, 2011 3:20 pm

RWAP wrote:Oddly - having used about 5 different hosting companies - I have never had a problem with the translation of any messages, except where there has been a typing mistake!

The other option is to try changing the language to Spanish - this should highlight if the issue lies in your .mo / .po file (which is what I unfortunately suspect).
Is it possible that you didn't notice any mistake, because the constants are in English ? I think nobody can see the errors without using the es / fr / de languages...
Enuuk auction platform v2.6 / upgrading to v2.8
French translation in progress

RWAP
Site Admin
Posts: 750
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 2:23 am
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Contact:

Re: Bid now! button on index.php

Post by RWAP » Mon Feb 28, 2011 4:09 pm

cynic- wrote:
RWAP wrote:Oddly - having used about 5 different hosting companies - I have never had a problem with the translation of any messages, except where there has been a typing mistake!

The other option is to try changing the language to Spanish - this should highlight if the issue lies in your .mo / .po file (which is what I unfortunately suspect).
Is it possible that you didn't notice any mistake, because the constants are in English ? I think nobody can see the errors without using the es / fr / de languages...
No - one of my sites is developed in Spanish.

I have also just tried this and switching www.sellmyretro.com to French works (although I had to add the translation for Bid Now! using PoEdit).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests